Welcome to
South Georgia NSA
2014 GHSA Softball in the Sand

Coaches,
Below are the game schedules for pool play, pool teams and the tournament format.  All teams will play 5 games.  I tried to do my best at dividing the teams up in each pool that are represented by the same class or region.  Teams are to provide one new ball per game played.

Good Luck and have a safe trip in a few weeks.

                                       The concessions will be proudly selling    sandwiches among many other items.

  1. Brunswick HS
  2. Glynn Academy
  3. Kell HS
  4. Excel Christian Academy
  5. Calvary Day HS
  6. Brantley County HS
  7. North Cobb HS
  8. Apalachee HS
  9. Camden County HS
10. Savannah Christian Preparatory
11. Savannah Country Day


With 11 teams, we will have two pools with four teams and one pool with three teams.  Each team will play two pool games within your pool and each team will play a crossover game for their third and final pool game.  Brunswick HS will sit out the crossover round with an odd number of teams. 

Each win will earn 2 points. The top team in each pool and the next highest point earner will advance to the "Gold Bracket Division".  The next highest four teams will advance to the "Silver Bracket Division" and the final three teams will advance to the "Bronze Bracket Division".

In case of a tie in points, the following will be used.

TIE BREAKER RULES
1. Head to Head
2. Runs Allowed
3. Runs Scored
4. Coin Toss

Teams will then be placed in brackets as follows;
GOLD DIVISION = Top Seed from each pool plus the next highest seed. (Overall #1 - #4)
SILVER DIVISION = 2nd place or next highest finisher from each pool plus the next highest seed. (Seeds #5 - #8)
BRONZE DIVISION = 3rd place or next highest finisher from each pool (Seeds #9 - #11)

The Gold and Silver Divisions will play a single elimination with consolation game prior to the championship.  For the Bronze Division, each team will play the other teams once to determine final placement.

Games will be 90 minutes in length with 5 innings minimum, except for run rule cases.  Bracket game times will be scheduled every 1 hour and 45 minutes.  Please be ready to go when the previous game is over. 


POOL "A" (Field #3)                       POOL "B" (Field #1)                        POOL "C" (Field #4)
Apalachee                                        North Cobb                                      Kell
Glynn Academy                                Camden County                                Brunswick
Brantley County                               Savannah Country Day                       Savannah Christian Prep.
Calvary Day                                     Excel Christian Academy                                      

 
 
POOL "A" - FIELD #3 (Revised 8/21/14)
DATE/TIME: Friday, 8/29/14 TEAM VS. TEAM
4:00 PM  Glynn Academy VS.  Brantley County
5:45 PM  Glynn Academy VS.  Apalachee
7:30 PM  Calvary Day VS.  Apalachee
       
DATE/TIME: Saturday, 8/30/14      
9:00 AM  Brantley County VS.  Calvary Day
10:45 AM  Glynn Academy VS.  Savannah Country Day
12:30 PM (End pool play)  Brantley County VS.  North Cobb
2:15 PM (Begin bracket play)  Seed #5 VS.  Seed #8
4:00 PM  Seed #6 VS.  Seed #7
5:45 PM  Consolation Game VS.  Consolation Game
7:30 PM  Championship Game VS.  Championship Game


POOL "B" - FIELD #1
DATE/TIME: Friday, 8/29/14 TEAM VS. TEAM
4:00 PM  North Cobb    Savannah Country Day
5:45 PM  North Cobb    Excel Christian Academy
7:30 PM  Camden County    Savannah Country Day
       
DATE/TIME: Saturday, 8/30/14      
9:00 AM  Camden County    Excel Christian Academy
10:45 AM (No Game)  No Game    No Game
12:30 PM (End pool games)  Apalachee    Savannah Christian Prep.
2:15 PM (Begin bracket play)  Seed #1    Seed #4
4:00 PM  Seed #2    Seed #3
5:45 PM  Consolation Game    Consolation Game
7:30 PM  Championship Game    Championship Game

POOL "C" - FIELD #4 (Revised)
DATE/TIME: Friday, 8/29/14 TEAM VS. TEAM
4:00 PM  Brunswick  VS.  Savannah Christian Prep.
5:45 PM  Brunswick  VS.  Kell
7:30 PM  Savannah Christian Prep.  VS.  Kell
       
DATE/TIME: Saturday, 8/30/14      
9:00 AM  No Game  VS.  No Game
10:45 AM  Calvary Day  VS.  Camden County
12:30 PM (End pool play)  Excel Christian Academy  VS.  Kell
2:15 PM (Begin bracket play)  Seed #9  VS.  Seed #11
4:00 PM  Seed #10  VS.  Seed #11
5:45 PM  Seed #9  VS.  Seed #10
7:30 PM    VS.  





South Georgia NSA2014 TournamentsConfirmed Tournament EntriesResultsBrackets and Game TimesImage GalleryHotel & Restaurant SponsorsContact usBlank NSA Rosters/FormsUmpires Page2014 GHSA Softball in the SandPre-District Tournament Results